Surface Areas and Volume  - Aptitude Questions and Answers | Online Surface Areas and Volume MCQ Aptitude Test


Surface Areas and Volume - Aptitude Questions and Answers | Online Surface Areas and Volume MCQ Aptitude Test

Quiz NameOnline Surface Areas and Volume
CategoryReasoning
Number of Questions20
Time30 Minutes
Exam TypeMCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

1. To make a cone, spin a right triangle with sides of 3 cm, 4 cm, and 5 cm by 3 cm. The volume of the resulting cone is:
a. 12 cm3
b. 15 cm3
c. 16 cm3
d. 20 cm3


2. Five centimetres of rain fall during a shower. The amount of water that falls on 1.5 hectares of land is calculated as follows:
a. 75 cu. m
b. 750 cu. m
c. 7500 cu. m
d. 75000 cu. m


3. A hall is 15 metres long and 12 metres wide. The volume of the hall is: if the total of the areas of the floor and ceiling equals the sum of the areas of the four walls.
a. 720
b. 900
c. 1200
d. 1800


4. A wire with a diameter of 1 mm is produced from 66 cubic centimetres of silver. The wire's length in metres will be:
a. 84
b. 90
c. 168
d. 336


5. A hollow iron pipe with an exterior diameter of 8 cm is 21 cm long. The weight of a pipe with a thickness of 1 cm and an iron density of 8 g/cm3 is:
a. 3.6 kg
b. 3.696 kg
c. 36 kg
d. 36.9 kg


6. On a lake, a boat with a length of 3 metres and a width of 2 metres is floating. When a guy climbs on board, the boat sinks by 1 cm. The man's bulk consists of:
a. 12 kg
b. 60 kg
c. 72 kg
d. 96 kg


7. On a religious day, 50 guys took a dip in a 40-meter-long, 20-meter-wide water tank. If a man's average water displacement is 4 m3, the rise in the water level in the tank will be:
a. 20 cm
b. 25 cm
c. 35 cm
d. 50 cm


8. A right circular cone has a slant height of 10 m and a height of 8 m. Calculate the surface area of its curved surface.
a. 30 m2
b. 40 m2
c. 60 m2
d. 80 m2


9. A 6 m long by 4 m broad cistern holds water to a depth of 1 m 25 cm. The wet surface's entire area is:
a. 49 m2
b. 50 m2
c. 53.5 m2
d. 55 m2


10. A rectangular metallic sheet with dimensions of 48 m x 36 m is used. To produce an open box, a square is sliced off from each of its corners. If the square's length is 8 m, the box's volume (in m3) is:
a. 4830
b. 5120
c. 6420
d. 8960


11. A cylindrical pillar has a curved surface area of 264 m2 and a volume of 924 m3. Calculate the diameter to height ratio.
a. 3 : 7
b. 7 : 3
c. 6 : 7
d. 7 : 6


12. An 8000-litre cistern with exterior dimensions of 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m and 5 cm thick walls. The bottom is of the following thickness:
a. 90 cm
b. 1 dm
c. 1 m
d. 1.1 cm


13. What is the total surface area of a right circular cone with a base radius of 7 cm and a height of 14 cm?
a. 344.35 cm2
b. 462 cm2
c. 498.35 cm2
d. None of these


14. From the material produced by melting three smaller cubes with sides of 3, 4, and 5 cm, a big cube is generated. What is the ratio of the smaller cubes' total surface areas to the giant cube's total surface area?
a. 2 : 1
b. 3 : 2
c. 25 : 18
d. 27 : 20


15. How many 25 cm x 11.25 cm x 6 cm bricks will be required to construct an 8 m × 6 m x 22.5 cm wall?
a. 5600
b. 6000
c. 6400
d. 7200


16. The volume of a 32-meter-high cylindrical tank is what? I. Its base covers an area of 154 m2. II. The base has a 14-meter diameter.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


17. Is a rectangular block considered a cube? I. The rectangular block has at least two square faces. II. The block has a volume of 64.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b.II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


18. What is a cylindrical tank's capacity? I. The base's radius is half of its height, which is 28 metres. II. The base has a surface area of 616 square metres and a height of 28 metres.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


19. What is a circular cone's height? I. That cone's area is the same as a 33-cm-long rectangle. II. That cone's base measures 154 square centimetres.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


20. How big is a cube's volume? I. Each face of the cube has a surface area of 64 square metres. II. One of the cube's sides is 8 metres long.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


21. What is the cylindrical tank's capacity? I. The base has a surface area of 61,600 sq. cm. II. The tank's height is 1.5 times its radius. III. The base's circumference is 880 cm.
a. Only I and II
b. Only II and III
c. Only I and IIIOnly II and either I or III
d.




Please read it carefully and eligible candidate can apply for this post before this Opening will get closed. Current Government and Private vacancies are updated regularly with details. To get more Latest JobUpdate like our Facebook Fan Page. Hope the information is helpful for all job seekers. Keep visiting Freshers Job for Latest Freshers Jobs, off campus drives,walk-in interviews in India.