Area - Aptitude Questions and Answers | Online Area MCQ Aptitude Test


Area - Aptitude Questions and Answers | Online Area MCQ Aptitude Test

Quiz NameArea
CategoryReasoning
Number of Questions25
Time30 Minutes
Exam TypeMCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

1. The length to width ratio of a rectangular park is 3:2. If a guy cycling along the park's perimeter at a pace of 12 km/hr completes one circuit in 8 minutes, the park's area (in square metres) is:
a. 15360
b. 153600
c. 30720
d. 307200


2. When measuring the length of a square's side, an error of 2% is created. The percentage of error in the square's calculated area is:
a. 2%
b. 2.02%
c. 4%
d. 4.04%


3. A rectangle's perimeter to breadth ratio is 5 to 1. What is the length of a rectangle with a surface area of 216 square cm?
a. 16 cm
b. 18 cm
c. 24 cm
d. Data inadequate


4. If each of a rectangle's sides is increased by 20%, the percentage increase in its area is:
a. 40%
b. 42%
c. 44%
d. 46%


5. A 60-meter-long and 40-meter-wide rectangular park with two concrete crossroads in the middle and a lawn on the remainder of the park. What is the width of the road if the grass is 2109 square metres?
a. 2.91 m
b. 3 m
c. 5.82 m
d. None of these


6. The diagonal of a rectangular closet's floor is 7 feet. The closet's shorter side is 4 feet long.
a. 5 1/4
b. 13 1/2
c. 27
d. 37


7. When a towel was bleached, it lost 20% of its length and 10% of its width. The area decreases by the following percentage:
a. 10%
b. 10.08%
c. 20%
d. 28%


8. A man went across a square lot diagonally. What was the approximate percentage saved by not walking along the edges?
a. 20
b. 24
c. 30
d. 33


9. A rectangle has a diagonal of 41 cm and a surface size of 20 square centimetres. The rectangle's perimeter must be:
a. 9 cm
b. 18 cm
c. 20 cm
d. 41 cm


10. How many square tiles are needed to pave the floor of a room that is 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm wide?
a. 814
b. 820
c. 840
d. 844


11. The distance between the length and width of a rectangle is 23 metres. The area of a circle with a perimeter of 206 metres is:
a. 1520 m2
b. 2420 m2
c. 2480 m2
d. 2520 m2


12. A rectangle's length is halved while its width is quadrupled. What is the area change as a percentage?
a. 25% increase
b. 50% increase
c. 50% decrease
d. 75% decrease


13. A rectangular plot's length is 20 metres longer than its width. What is the length of the property in metres if the cost of fencing the plot is Rs. 5300 at a rate of Rs. 26.50 per metre?
a. 40
b. 50
c. 120
d. None of these


14. A rectangular field will be walled on three sides, leaving a 20-foot-long side unfenced. How many feet of fence will be required if the field measures 680 square feet?
a. 34
b. 40
c. 68
d. 88


15. A tank is 25 metres long, 12 metres wide, and 6 metres deep. At 75 paise per sq. m, the cost of plastering its walls and bottom is:
a. Rs. 456
b. Rs. 458
c. Rs. 558
d. Rs. 568


16. 1. The playground has a total size of 1600 m2. What is the size of the perimeter? I. It's a square playground to the nth degree. II. At a rate of Rs. 20 per metre, erecting a fence around the playground costs Rs. 3200.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


17. A rectangle's area is equal to a right-angles triangle's area. What is the rectangle's length? I. The triangle's base measures 40 cm. II. The triangle's height is 50 cm.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


18. What is the triangle's height in metres? I. The triangle's area is 20 times its base. II. The triangle's circumference is equal to the perimeter of a square with a side of 10 cm.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer


19. How much would it cost to paint the inside walls of a room at a rate of Rs. 20 per square foot? I. The floor's circumference is 44 feet. II. The room's longest wall is 12 feet tall.
a. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
b. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
c. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
d. Both I and II are necessary to answer


20. What is the hall's square footage? I.Flooring costs Rs. 2.50 per square metre in materials. II.The cost of labour to lay the hall flooring is Rs. 3500. III.The total cost of the hall's flooring is Rs. 14,500.
a. I and II only
b. II and III only
c. All I, II and III
d. Any two of the three


21. How big is a right-angled triangle's area? I.The triangle's perimeter is 30 cm. II. The triangle's base and height have a 5:12 ratio. III.The size of the triangle is the same as the area of a 10 cm long rectangle.
a. I and II only
b. II and III only
c. I and III only
d. III, and either I or II only


22. What is the rectangular field's area? I. The field's circumference is 110 metres. II. The length exceeds the breadth by 5 metres. III. The length and width ratios are 6:5 correspondingly.
a. I and II only
b. Any two of the three
c. All I, II and III
d. I, and either II or III only


23. What is the area of the rectangle given? I. The rectangle's perimeter is 60 cm. II. The rectangle's width is 12 cm. III. The total length of two adjacent sides is 30 cm.
a. I only
b. II only
c. I and II only
d. II and either I or III


24. At Rs. 5 per m2, how much would it cost to paint the two adjacent walls of a hall that has no windows or doors? I. The hall is 24 square metres in size. II. The hall's width, length, and height are in the proportions of 4 : 6 : 5. III. One wall is 30 square metres in size.
a. I only
b. II only
c. III only
d. All I, II and III are required.




Please read it carefully and eligible candidate can apply for this post before this Opening will get closed. Current Government and Private vacancies are updated regularly with details. To get more Latest JobUpdate like our Facebook Fan Page. Hope the information is helpful for all job seekers. Keep visiting Freshers Job for Latest Freshers Jobs, off campus drives,walk-in interviews in India.